Privacy Policy – Portsmouth Vineyard

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

WHO ARE WE?
Portsmouth Vineyard LifeChurch and LifeHouse is a Registered Charity in the UK Number 1144669 and a Limited Company – Number 7826095. We are a local, evangelical church and group of charitable interests based in Portsmouth. We are part of the Vineyard Churches UK and Ireland Family of Churches. Please ask for the latest list of our Trustees and Leaders.

“CONSENT”, “LEGITIMATE INTEREST” and HOW WE WILL USE YOUR DATA:
You may have chosen to give us clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our church and charity which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your contact details to invite you to further events when you have expressed an interest or attended a previous one. We may also use attendance statistics to help us determine what kind of events and activities in the future to improve enjoyment and participation. We never give a third party your private information; the only exceptions may be (1) under the highly unlikely but understandable circumstances of the protection of children and vulnerable adults (2) if required by law or by a regulatory body, for example, as part of a gift aid audit by HMRC or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • When you choose to complete a Welcome or Address Card with your contact details
  • When you choose to write to use by letter or email or telephone or text us
  • When you choose to engage with us on social media or complete website forms
  • When you choose to sign up for an event or similarly provide your personal details – e.g. an accident form, application to take part in a trip or employment or a DBS check
  • When you choose to donate money to support and promote our activities. We will retain details of donations for up to 10 years to meet tax, gift aid and accounting requirements
  • For reasons of security and safety your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit The LifeHouse

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
We know how much data security matters to all our attendees and friends. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Access to your personal data and giving information is password-protected and any written and printed data is secured under lock and key.

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT:
Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data or if you have any questions or complaints, you’ll always have the right to check what information we hold and change according to your preferences – please email the Pastors and Trustees on info@portsmouthvineyard.org.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office – telephone: 0303 123 1113 – web: www.ico.org.uk/concerns